Privacy Policy for VisBook Customers

This privacy policy describes how VisBook AS collects and uses personal information. The goal is to provide you with overall information about our processing of personal data.

"Personal data" is information with which one, directly or indirectly, can identify a physical person. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how and for what purposes we process your personal data.

VisBook is the data processor for the information that is stored through the use of the services provided to our customers.

Collection of personal information in connection with a booking/reservation, newsletter sign-up, contact form etc. is the responsibility of the company’s website (company) used to fill out the form. All processing of this information is the responsibility of the company itself. Information about how the company uses this information is to be taken up directly with the company. The basis of treatment is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified on the individual company's website.

When does VisBook collect personal information?

We primarily process the information you provided to us for one of the following reasons:

• You communicate or do business with us, such as when you purchase our service or contact us for offers or information.
• You have registered for a course or seminar

You are not required to provide us with personal information, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide our service to you.

We also store information indirectly for the following reasons (data processing):

• You are employed by one of our customers
• You are a guest of one of our customers

Purpose of the information that is stored

• To provide access to our products and services
• To send relevant information
• To be able to contact and offer our products and services

We create profiles/databases based on the information gathered to provide you with the most relevant products and provide good customer service.

Personal data that is processed

VisBook does not collect personal information such as date of birth and social security number, or personal credit card information.

Examples of information collected and stored:
• Company name
• Contact person
• Company address/invoice address
• Telephone number and e-mail address
• Customer interaction; customer contact and response
• Information about your use of the website, such as which subpages are visited, browser settings and IP address
• Other data that is based on your consent and defined when the consent was requested
• In connection with events, photos of you may be visible

How is the information stored?

Only a few simple setup options are stored locally, all transaction data is stored on VisBook AS's servers. Communication between application and server is encrypted. The servers are located in Oslo and there is strict access control both physically and network-wise. Only VisBook AS and our hosting service provider have access to data stored here.

Retention of personal data

Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes defined in this statement.

Most of your personal data will be retained during your customer relationship with VisBook. Some personal information may be retained after the customer relationship with us has been terminated, whether required or permitted by applicable laws. For example, after the customer relationship with us has ended, we usually store personal data that is necessary to respond to requests or requirements in accordance with current regulations in the Accounting Act. When your personal data is no longer required by law, rights or obligations of either party, we will delete your personal data.

Disclosure of information to third parties?

The personal information is not shared with third parties, but VisBook may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal information on behalf of VisBook.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to support@visbook.com You are entitled to reply without undue delay and within a maximum of 30 days.

As a user of VisBook, you have the right to demand access to the personal data we process about you and how it is processed. You may also request correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw consent at any time.

We hope you will tell us if you believe we do not comply with the rules of the Personal Data Act. You are welcome to contact us at support@visbook.com. If you disagree with the way we process your personal data, you are encouraged to send a complaint to the Data Inspectorate, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Cookies

VisBook AS uses cookies on its own websites, as well as on our customers' websites, in connection with booking and viewing of, for example, hotel rooms and cabins.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how VisBook AS collects and uses personal information. The goal is to provide you with overall information about our processing of personal data.

"Personal data" is information with which one, directly or indirectly, can identify a physical person. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how and for what purposes we process your personal data.

VisBook is the data processor for the information that is stored through the use of the services provided to our customers. Collection of personal information in connection with a booking/reservation, newsletter sign-up, contact form etc. is the responsibility of the company’s website (company) used to fill out the form. All processing of this information is the responsibility of the company itself. Information about how the company uses this information is to be taken up directly with the company. The basis of treatment is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified on the individual company's website.

1) When does VisBook collect personal information?

We primarily process the information you provided to us for one of the following reasons:

  • You communicate or do business with us, such as when you purchase our service or contact us for offers or information.
  • You have registered for a course or seminar

You are not required to provide us with personal information, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide our service to you.

We also store information indirectly for the following reasons (data processing):

  • You are employed by one of our customers
  • You are a guest of one of our customers

2) Purpose of the information that is stored

  •  To provide access to our products and services
  •  To send relevant information
  •  To be able to contact and offer our products and services

We create profiles/databases based on the information gathered to provide you with the most relevant products and provide good customer service.

3) Personal data that is processed

VisBook does not collect personal information such as date of birth and social security number, or personal credit card information.

Examples of information collected and stored:

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Company address/invoice address
  • Telephone number and e-mail address
  • Customer interaction; customer contact and response
  • Information about your use of the website, such as which subpages are visited, browser settings and IP address
  • Other data that is based on your consent and defined when the consent was requested
  • In connection with events, photos of you may be visible

4) How is the information stored?

Only a few simple setup options are stored locally, all transaction data is stored on VisBook AS's servers. Communication between application and server is encrypted. The servers are located in Oslo and there is strict access control both physically and network-wise. Only VisBook AS and our hosting service provider have access to data stored here.

5) Retention of personal data

Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes defined in this statement.

Most of your personal data will be retained during your customer relationship with VisBook. Some personal information may be retained after the customer relationship with us has been terminated, whether required or permitted by applicable laws. For example, after the customer relationship with us has ended, we usually store personal data that is necessary to respond to requests or requirements in accordance with current regulations in the Accounting Act. When your personal data is no longer required by law, rights or obligations of either party, we will delete your personal data.

6) Disclosure of information to third parties?

The personal information is not shared with third parties, but VisBook may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal information on behalf of VisBook.

7) Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to support@visbook.com. You are entitled to reply without undue delay and within a maximum of 30 days.

As a user of VisBook, you have the right to demand access to the personal data we process about you and how it is processed. You may also request correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

Where the processing of personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw consent at any time.

We hope you will tell us if you believe we do not comply with the rules of the Personal Data Act. You are welcome to contact us at support@visbook.com. If you disagree with the way we process your personal data, you are encouraged to send a complaint to the Data Inspectorate, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

8) Cookies

VisBook AS uses cookies on its own websites, as well as on our customers' websites, in connection with booking and viewing of, for example, hotel rooms and cabins.

Third Parties

Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, also uses cookies and anonymous identifiers at visbook.com to display ads based on your visits to this and other sites. Visbook.com use remarketing, targeted marketing based on demographics and location, and other types of interest-based marketing through Facebook, Google AdWords and Google Analytics amongst others.

If you do not want ads related to this on Facebook, click the "Why am I seeing this?" and "Hide anything from this advertiser." when seeing our ad on Facebook.

You can opt out of cookies by Google by visiting the Google Ads Preferences.

If you do not want to send data to Google Analytics, you can prevent this by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can also read more about advertising with cookies and opt out completely for one or more third-party vendors on the side of the Network Advertising Initiative.